Regardless of your views on the bombing campaign that Biden initiated, there are a couple of indisputable points worth considering.
[…] Regardless of the various excuses being bandied about, what Biden and the UK did was, by definition, an escalation. We weren’t bombing Yemen, and now we are.
The primary justification you’ll see for for this escalation, among others, is the often misrepresented War Powers Resolution (or Act) (50 U.S.C. §§ 1541-1550).
Section 1541(c) of the War Powers Resolution states:
“The constitutional powers of the President as Commander-in-Chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, are exercised only pursuant to (1) a declaration of war, (2) specific statutory authorization, or (3) a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces.“
None of the three scenarios cited above indicate that the President can take unilateral offensive military action without the consent of Congress.
Former Michigan Congressman Justin Amash recently broke it down on X: